What Is Considered Sensitive Personal Information?

What is considered as personal information?

Personal information can be almost any information that is associated with an identifiable living individual.

It can include correspondence, audio recordings, images, alpha-numerical identifiers and combinations of these.

The individual’s identity must be reasonably ascertainable from the information or opinion..

What is not personal information?

Non-Personal Information is traditionally information that may not directly identify or be used to contact a specific individual, such as an Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or mobile device unique identifier, particularly if that information is de-identified (meaning it becomes anonymous).

What is protected personal information?

Protected personal information or “PPI” means any personal information or characteristics that may be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity, such as their name, Social Security Number (SSN), or biometric records.

What personal information is covered under the Privacy Act?

The Privacy Act defines ‘personal information’ as: ‘Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not; and. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Is birthday a sensitive information?

Sensitive personally identifiable information can include your full name, Social Security Number, driver’s license, financial information, and medical records. Non-sensitive personally identifiable information is easily accessible from public sources and can include your zip code, race, gender, and date of birth.

Who can process sensitive personal data?

Your company/organisation can only process sensitive data if one of the following conditions is met: the explicit consent of the individual was obtained (a law may rule out this option in certain cases);

Is a phone number sensitive information?

Sensitive personally identifiable information includes: Passport information. Medical records covered by HIPAA laws. Credit and debit card numbers. … Private personal phone numbers, especially mobile numbers.

Which of the following are examples of sensitive personal information?

The following personal data is considered ‘sensitive’ and is subject to specific processing conditions: personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs; trade-union membership; … data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Which is not sensitive information?

Non-sensitive information Public records may furthermore refer to information about identifiable individuals that is not considered confidential, including but not limited to: census records, criminal records, sex offender registry files, and voter registration.

Is an email address sensitive personal data?

As a general rule, any information that can be used to identify an individual – either on its own or when combined with another piece of information – is classified as personal data. This can include biometric, genetic and location data. IP addresses and email addresses also fall within this definition.

What is not a personal data?

Answer. Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual. … Personal data that has been rendered anonymous in such a way that the individual is not or no longer identifiable is no longer considered personal data.

How do you identify sensitive information?

Personal data is considered sensitive if it relates to an individual’s:Racial or ethnic origin;Political opinions;Genetic or biometric data (where used for ID purposes);Religion;Sex life or sexual orientation;Trade union membership;Health; or.Religious or philosophical beliefs.

How do you protect sensitive information?

In order to protect sensitive information against malicious agents, it’s essential to take these important steps.Educate employees on best network security practices. … Create a BYOD policy. … Create a robust policy for handling sensitive data. … Encrypt your data for protection. … Focus on password security.More items…•

What is sensitive confidential information?

Sensitive and confidential information comes in many forms but is generally any information that you or your organization would not want disclosed. Examples of this information include: Emails containing private information. Passwords. … Financial data (credit/debit card number, bank account information)

Is address sensitive personal data?

“By itself the name John Smith may not always be personal data because there are many individuals with that name. However, where the name is combined with other information (such as an address, a place of work, or a telephone number) this will usually be sufficient to clearly identify one individual.”

What is the difference between personal information and sensitive information?

Full names, home addresses, telephone numbers, birthdays, email addresses and bank account details all fall under personal information. This is more commonly collected since apps and websites often need these details to run payments or maintain subscriptions. Sensitive information is a type of personal information.

What are the three types of sensitive information?

Typically, there are three main types of sensitive data that hackers (including insiders) tend to exploit, and they are : personal Information, business Information, and classified information.

Are Names personal information?

Personal data is information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. What identifies an individual could be as simple as a name or a number or could include other identifiers such as an IP address or a cookie identifier, or other factors.

Are names sensitive information?

In other words, any information that is clearly about a particular person. In certain circumstances, this could include anything from someone’s name to their physical appearance. Sensitive personal data is a specific set of “special categories” that must be treated with extra security.